UK jobs. Bigger possibilities.

Medical Records Team Leader

On-site in Ipswich·Full-time·Added 6 days ago (last checked 19 Oct)

Nuffield Health

503 open roles

Overview

Salary
£27,541 a year

About £1,950 a month after tax.

Work mode
On-site, Ipswich
Contract
Full-time

Skills

The role

Medical Records Team Leader

Ipswich Hospital | Administration | Permanent contract | Full time

£27,541 per annum depending on experience

37.5 hours a week


Our Medical Records department at Ipswich Hospital currently have an opportunity for a Medical Records Team Leader. Continue your journey with us whilst we'll support you to be your best.


To provide effective and efficient support to the Medical Records Team. To support the Patient Services Manager with implementation of processes in the Medical Records Department and to provide day to day leadership to the team.


As our Medical Records Team Leader you will

  • Show behaviour, attitude and outlook to support Patient Services Manager at all times especially in terms of setting standards to team members and presenting a united front around business and strategic decisions
  • Show excellent attention to detail
  • Ensure the work within the area of Medical Records meets all required standards and time scales in line with policies.
  • To support the team day to day
  • Manage workloads, scheduling/rotas, approve time entries and annual leave requests.
  • To complete staff supervision- PDR, one to one's and other HR tasks
  • Managing the KPI's for the teams

To succeed as a Medical Records Team leader, you will need


  • Excellent communication skills and ability to disseminate information
  • Excellent Interpersonal skills
  • To have a positive outlook to change, ability to adapt and have a flexible approach.
  • Ability to review and refine admin processes
  • Ability to present to a group in meeting situations.
  • Ability to work under your own initiative
  • Previous experience of team leadership desired but not essential for the right candidate
  • Computer literacy, data base and MS Outlook skills are essential
  • Ability to remain calm and take control of situations where necessary
  • Ability to learn quickly and retain a variety of information.

Helping you feel good.


We want you to love coming to work, feeling healthy, happy and valued. That's why we've developed a benefits package with you in mind. Here, you can choose from a range of fitness, lifestyle, health and fitness wellbeing rewards, such as free gym membership, health assessments, retail discounts and pension options. At Nuffield Health, we take care of what's important to you.


Nuffield Health Ipswich Hospital

Set in over 19 acres of private woodland, Nuffield Health Ipswich Hospital is a haven of tranquillity and repose. Only private patients are treated at Nuffield Health Ipswich Hospital, making us the only purely private hospital in East Anglia and the first within the Nuffield Health Hospitals group. We are currently registered with the Care Quality Commission for 60 beds, with areas of specialty in cataract, cosmetic, gynaecology, imaging & radiology, orthopaedics and urology & men's health Ipswich has a CQC (Care Quality Commission) rating of good.


Join Nuffield Health and create the future you want, today.


If you like what you see, why not start your application now? We consider applications as we receive them and reserve the right to close adverts early (for example, where we have received an unprecedented high volume of applications). So, it's a good idea to apply right away to ensure you're considered for this role.


It starts with you.


Please remember to inform your line manager if making an internal application.

About Nuffield Health

Nuffield Health's network spans 31 award-winning hospitals, 113 fitness and wellbeing centres, healthcare clinics and over 100 workplace wellbeing services. As a charity, it reinvests all its income into its services, pioneering improvements in care and its social impact programmes, all for the public benefit.

Industry
Healthcare
All open roles at Nuffield Health
WhatsApp

Bank Driver

Nuffield Health3d ago2 locations
£12.84 an hourStoke

Housekeeper

Nuffield Health3d ago5 locations
£13.10 an hourGuildfordCycle to work

Driver

Nuffield Health3d ago2 locations
Up to £25.8k a yearEastleigh HSSU Hub

Paediatric Bank Nurse

Nuffield Health3d ago
Up to £25 an hourGuildford
See all 503 jobs