UK jobs. Bigger possibilities.

Senior Software Developer in London

On-site in London·Full-time·Added 1 month ago (last checked 23 Oct)

Agency
Hunter Bond

119 open roles

Our summary

Salary
£130,000 a year

About £6,720 a month after tax.

Contract
Full-time

Skills

Hunter Bond is hiring for this role in several places. This vacancy is in London.

The role

Role: Senior Java Engineer
Client: Financial Services Firm
Compensation: £130,000 + Comps
Location: Hybrid (London)

Overview

A global financial services organisation is growing a senior Java engineering team to support a strategic, business-critical technology platform.

This is a hands-on, senior-level role suited to experienced engineers who enjoy working on complex systems while helping shape technical direction and engineering standards.

The Role

Java Development: Contributing hands-on to backend development using modern Java versions.

Platform Engineering: Supporting the development of a strategic enterprise platform.

Technical Direction: Helping shape technical standards, design approaches, and best practices.

Collaboration: Working closely with other senior engineers to drive platform quality and stability.

System Evolution: Supporting the ongoing evolution of a long-term, globally used system.

Key Responsibilities

  • Backend Development: Building high-quality, scalable Java applications in complex environments.
  • Stakeholder Engagement: Working closely with business-facing stakeholders.
  • Engineering Standards: Contributing to design decisions and delivery standards.
  • Platform Stability: Driving quality, reliability, and performance across the platform.


Requirements

  • Java Experience: Strong backend development experience using modern Java versions.
  • Scalable Systems: Background building high-quality, scalable applications in complex environments.
  • Stakeholder Management: Experience working with business-facing stakeholders.
  • Seniority: Comfortable operating at Senior / VP level within a delivery-focused team.

If this sounds like you, apply now!

About Hunter Bond

Industry
Recruitment
All open roles at Hunter Bond
WhatsApp

Python Developer

Hunter Bond3w ago6 openings
Agency
Up to £150k a yearLondon

Java Engineer

Hunter Bond1mo ago
Agency
Up to £115k a yearLondon
See all 119 jobs