UK jobs. Bigger possibilities.

Funding Administrator

On-site in Glasgow·Full-time·Added 15 days ago (last checked 23 Oct)

Arnold Clark

349 open roles

Our summary

Salary
£25,500 - £27,000 a year
Contract
Full-time
Closing date
Apply by Friday 6 November
Holiday
33 days holiday

Skills

The role

We're recruiting for an organised Funding Administrator to join our GTG Training team in Glasgow.

We offer

  • 33 days' annual leave
  • Flexible leave
  • Generous employee discounts
  • Private healthcare
  • Workplace pension
  • ...and much more

Hours

Full time: Monday - Friday 8.30am - 5pm

About the role

Our funding administrators are responsible for ensuring that we're compliant with all relevant guidelines for our government-funded training.

This is an administrative role that will be a fantastic fit for someone with meticulous attention to detail and strong organisational skills.

Day-to-day duties

  • Processing Modern Apprenticeship start paperwork
  • Registering candidates with awarding bodies and sector skills councils
  • Dealing with day-to-day queries from the GTG assessment and training team
  • Handling all payment paperwork for funded programmes
  • Certificating candidates for completed qualifications with awarding bodies
  • Contacting candidates and employers to confirm accurate information

Essential skills

  • A high level of accuracy and the ability to multi-task
  • Experience of using the Microsoft Office suite
  • The ability to work as part of a team
  • Previous experience of data processing

Nice to have (but not essential)

  • Knowledge of funded training in both Scotland and England
  • Experience of using the Maytas learner management system
  • An understanding of ESFA funding and using FIPS systems

Our Culture

Arnold Clark is committed to creating a diverse and inclusive workplace. We strive to create an environment where collaboration, unique perspectives and multiple approaches are celebrated. We care about our employees and our communities, we nurture talent and encourage ambition, and we are passionate about people who take pride in their work. Our employees are at the heart of everything we do - diverse in our make-up, united in our goals.

To find out more about Life at Arnold Clark, visit our website.

Employment within the Arnold Clark Group is offered subject to satisfactory reference and disclosure check.

About Arnold Clark

Industry
Automotive Retail
All open roles at Arnold Clark

Location

Arnold Clark · G14 0BJ

Loads Google Maps, which may set its own cookies.

WhatsApp

Service Advisor

Arnold ClarkNew14 locations
£12.2k a yearStoke-on-Trent

Driver Valeter

Arnold ClarkNew7 locations
£30k – £35k a yearGlasgow

Mechanic

Arnold ClarkNew80 locations
£40k – £50k a yearAberdeen

Parts Advisor

Arnold ClarkNew11 locations
£30.5k – £42.5k a yearCentral

Valeter

Arnold ClarkNew18 locations
£33.5k a yearClydebank

Spray Painter

Arnold ClarkNew16 locations
£39k – £52k a yearBurton upon Trent

Receptionist

Arnold Clark1d ago9 locations
£28k a yearKirkcaldy
See all 349 jobs